Blogging is a Moving Meditation.

BLOGGING as a MOVING MEDITATION: Liminality's thin passage untangles as it weaves, fits in the ineffable nooks and crannies of my heart's prayer wall, like the cracks in pavement, mile markers on the road, windblown whimsical napkin poems written in eyeliner.

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

james taylor - Something in the Way She Move - Live

I guess, this song really reminds me of Holy Spirit...... i'll prolly piss a few off on this post... but honestly.... it's how Holy Spirit churns and swirls in the atmosphere. ok, nuff said......


James Taylor - Fire and Rain (Beacon Theatre)

Been fee'in some JT..... ever get in those moods... ol friendly voice... that has better descriptors on the tongue than any french kiss could fashion. ?? ok.. well that's what some James does to my spirit.



Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Phil Keaggy "Salvation Army Band"

Ok this one if for Billy Francis....... in Times Square...... oldest and dearest on so many levels..... Hats off to ya bro........ ps... "love what you've done with the place" ;-)
Love you man!
xocc




Friday, August 06, 2010

Rich Mullins - Sensationalism

Gotta love his honesty here.......... he actually gets it.......... Die hard...... come on!!!!! This holds some meat!!!!!!




Tuesday, August 03, 2010

billy joel and elton john-the piano man

Gotta love this duo... such the classic... such the story teller.... I really want to go to some open mic nights while i'm there.... I know Austin is the Live Music Capitol of the USA.... but the scene here is so much different.... a bit more intense.
So thank you for bearing with me as i'm fuel'in my jets!
xocat




The Entertainer _ Billy Joel

Ha.... dang he learned the hard way... such ballsy charisma.... i love how he takes some punches at the industry.... and the fleeting fickle audience.




Billy Joel "She's Always A Woman" HD




I guess, this is why i think of NYC as a woman.... - I've always thought of Billy Joel as the quintessential New Yorker songster/story teller. His love for this city and his unabashed critiques of her has always kept it real....

Yup i'm in that NYC STATE OF MIND!

Can ya tell what i'm thinkin?????????? Been too long.... i really like this clip cuz it's fast movin like NYC- and it hits highlights. I'll be stayin with my Bro out in Long Island... and i'm NOT taking a Greyhound Bus....
I met Billy Joel in Chelsea Sound Studio's in NYC a long time ago.. oh, yeah, i should say ... Billy Francis (oldest friend- God i love you Stubby!)- was working there, and i had crashed out on the couch... we had gone out to an Irish pub earlier...right PROPER one at that... (need i say more).. so i "met him" while sleeping... woke up enough to say hello.. but ... well, can't say i remember it. I've met Susan Vega, Susan Sarandon, James Taylor, and Bob Dillon (just to name a few) ... plus some of a bit unknows that have gotten some major lookie at... John Gorka, Jamie Heath, Steven Kelly, and Harris Goodman.....all in pubs down on Bleaker St.... those years of open mic nights in smoky bars and then the all night dinners that served beer till 3am!

There are a lot of things i miss about the North East.... fast banter and quick wit mostly... and that "no B.S" mentality ... It's been a long time that this Jersey Girl has been living in the South.... and for the most part, have adjusted well. Some of the slower and softer ways have been good, but ya just can't get the North East out of me... the culture... the diversity... the DRIVING....

There is something about the kinetic nature of that City.... it's scrappy boxer like, quick walking pace.. looking and being aware of the perimeter. I've always like sitting where i can see the door... i clock the exits... bit of a trauma compensatory strategy.. i know.... but the level of alertness is sorta needed.... yet when you enter it... with that awareness .... you can actually RELEASE deeper in some strange way. All the movement is sorta like the ocean at high tide, it's fun to play in.. but you do have to be a bit cautious with the rip tides that draw ya out and really need to remember if you're caught in them, not to struggle against it , but ride along with it, knowing that at some point it will bring ya in on the land... but if you panic or get fearful, you can wear yourself out and die in the struggle.

Some sense that NYC is a masculine City... but to me she's a very focused female that knows what she wants... even the driving ... (that many kvetch about) is fluid, there is an order and a dance in it... basically, my rule is... (and i tell others) "don't hesitate" drive with purpose and people feel it and you can maneuver pretty easily. (barring 5:00 traffic on the L.I.E or down town Manhattan at the same time) It's a grid basically....... reminds me of "fish-net stockings" quite sexy- and also Lady Like in ways..... she's Classic in her style and not afraid to glam it out a bit at times...

Many think of it as a gray and cold, but it's got such colour in it... esp the Food! She does wear Grey and Black well.... the shape, cuts and fit and contrasting texture, with some nice solid high heeled boots! I'm gonna be on quest for some kewl black NYC boots!!! that's what i'm going to do. She is Lady Liberty to the extreme... and in my eyes.... such a Queen!